Which laptop is better? Compare two
154 new laptops to compare on price, score and specs; collected 6 Nov.
Pick a size. Applies to all pages ·
154 new laptops, catalog as of 6 Nov 2026. The page address saves your choice.
- score 8.5
£559
No history yet · today
- score 9.4
£4,858
No history yet · today
AMSI Prestige 13.3″ Core Ultra 7 258V
BApple MacBook Pro 16.2″ Apple M5 Max
MSI Prestige 13.3″ Core Ultra 7 258V wins in 1 field, Apple MacBook Pro 16.2″ Apple M5 Max in 5.
What each one has that the other lacks
AMSI Prestige 13.3″ Core Ultra 7 258Vwins in 1
BApple MacBook Pro 16.2″ Apple M5 Maxwins in 5
- Collected price: MSI Prestige 13.3″ Core Ultra 7 258V wins with $559 against $4,858, 4,299 £ less. The price collected today, from a trusted seller.
- Spec sheet score: Apple MacBook Pro 16.2″ Apple M5 Max wins with 9.4 against 8.5, +0.9 pts. Sum of performance, memory and storage, screen, portability e ports and how current it is.
- performance score: Apple MacBook Pro 16.2″ Apple M5 Max wins with 10.0 against 8.3, +1.7 pts.
- memory and storage score: Apple MacBook Pro 16.2″ Apple M5 Max wins with 9.9 against 9.3, +0.6 pts.
- RAM: Apple MacBook Pro 16.2″ Apple M5 Max wins with 48 GB against 32 GB, +16 GB. More programs and tabs open at the same time.
- Storage: Apple MacBook Pro 16.2″ Apple M5 Max wins with 2,048 GB against 1,024 GB, +1,024 GB. More room for files and programs.
See full specsHide specs
| Field | MSI Prestige 13.3″ Core Ultra 7 258V | Apple MacBook Pro 16.2″ Apple M5 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Price and score | ||
| Collected price | $559 | $4,858 |
| Spec sheet score | 8.5 | 9.4 |
| Score by component | ||
| performance score | 8.3 | 10.0 |
| memory and storage score | 9.3 | 9.9 |
| screen score | 9.3 | 9.3 |
| portability score | no data | no data |
| ports and how current it is score | 6.3 | 6.3 |
| Spec sheet | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 7 | Apple M5 Max |
| Processor model | 258V | M5 Max |
| Dedicated graphics card | no data | no data |
| RAM | 32 GB | 48 GB |
| Storage | 1,024 GB | 2,048 GB |
| Screen size | 13.3 pol | 16.2 pol |
| Resolution | 3K | 3K |
| Screen type | OLED | OLED |
| Refresh rate | no data | no data |
| Weight | no data | no data |
| Battery | no data | no data |
| System | Windows | no data |
| Model year | no data | no data |
| Features | ||
| USB-C | no data | no data |
| Thunderbolt | no data | no data |
| HDMI output | no data | no data |
Prices as of 06/11, they may change at the store. Score by specs, from 0 to 10. How we calculate →
Next step
Still undecided between the two?
See where each one stands among all the new laptops, by price and score.
Frequently asked questions
What does the comparison show?
Price, spec score, the score for each component (performance, memory and storage, screen, portability e ports and how current it is) and the spec sheet. On each row with a rule, we mark the one that wins.
Why do some fields show "no data"?
Because the catalog doesn’t list that detail for the laptop, and we’d rather show the gap than make up a number. A field with no data on one side doesn’t count for either.
Where does the price of each laptop come from?
This is the lowest price from a trusted seller on the date we checked. It changes without notice. The buy button goes straight to the store, where the price of the day applies.
Read next
Where the numbers come from
Lowest price seen for the product on Amazon.co.uk, delivered to London SW1A 1AA, on the day it was read, including VAT. Who wins on each row: the highest value for score and for fields where more is better; the lowest for price. Fields where higher doesn’t mean better appear without marking a winner.
The comparison uses the catalog specs and the Radar spec score. It doesn’t measure real-world performance, durability or what buyers think.
Data from 6 Nov 2026.