Skip to content
Laptop Radar

Updated Nov 6, 2026

Best laptop MSI up to $1,000 dollars today

Today’s picks

  1. The best up to $1,000
    score 5.8

    Core i5-11400H16 GB RAM512 GB

    $978

    No history yet · today

    Amazon: the cheapest today

    Who it’s for: Programming · Gaming

    Pros: Dedicated graphics card; 16 GB of RAM; 512 GB SSD

  2. Best value
    score 4.3

    Core i5-10210U8 GB RAM512 GB

    $673

    No history yet · today

    Amazon: the cheapest today

    Who it’s for: Study and basic use · Work and office

    Pros: 512 GB SSD

    Cons: Only 8 GB of RAM

Partner store links: the Radar may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. How we make money

The best laptop MSI up to $1,000 today is the MSI GF63 Thin 15.6″ Core i5-11400H RTX 3050, $978 (score 5.8).

All models: Laptops MSI up to $1,000

See the 5 modelsHide the list
Models in the segment, from highest score to lowest
ModelPriceScoreBuy
MSI GF63 Thin 15.6″ Core i5-11400H RTX 305016 GB · 512 GB SSD$978at Amazon5.8Buy on Amazon
MSI Modern 14″ Core i5-10210U8 GB · 512 GB SSD$673at Amazon4.3Buy on Amazon
MSI GF63 15.6″ Core i5-10300H GTX 16508 GB · 256 GB$756at Amazonno scoreBuy on Amazon
MSI GF63 Thin 15.6″ Core i5-11400H GTX 16508 GB · 256 GB SSD$790at Amazonno scoreBuy on Amazon
MSI GF63 Thin 15.6″ Core i5 RTX 20508 GB · 512 GB SSD$879at Amazonno scoreBuy on Amazon

Laptops MSI up to $1,000 in numbers

How much it costs

Half of the 5 laptops cost up to $790; the range with the most models is from $750 to $800, with 2.

How many models there are in each price range, from $650 to $1,000. Half cost up to $790; across the whole catalog, the median is $850.1 model between $650 and $7002 models between $750 and $8001 model between $850 and $9001 model between $950 and $1,0001020101$650$750$850$950
  • half cost up to $790
  • whole catalog: $850
See the table by price range
Laptops MSI up to $1,000 by price range, against the whole catalog
Price rangeModels in the segmentIn the catalogMedian score of the segmentMedian score of the catalog
Under $6000474.5
$600 to $9004504.36.1
$900 to $1,3001335.87.0
$1,300 to $2,0000308.3
Over $2,0000278.8
See these models on the price and score map

What changed

This is the first check with history for this segment. Radar checks prices every day: from the next one on, this section shows what got cheaper, what got more expensive and what came in or left.

Confirmed features

Counts only what each model’s listing confirms.

  • 4 of 5 have a confirmed dedicated graphics card

  • 2 of 5 have a 120 Hz or higher screen confirmed

Against the whole catalog

  • −7%median price below the catalog’s
  • −1.9median spec score: 5.1 vs 6.9
  • 3%of the catalog: 5 of 187 models
See the full table
Laptops MSI up to $1,000 against the whole catalog
IndicatorLaptops MSI up to $1,000Whole catalogDifference
Models51873% of the catalog
Median price$790$850−7%
Median score5.16.9−1.9 ponto
Lowest price$673$200+$473
Highest price$978$7,899−$6,921

What the numbers say about laptops MSI up to $1,000

  • Raising the budget to up to $1,300, best by spec sheet becomes o MSI Venture A16 16″ Ryzen 9 270: score 8.3 at $1,168, 2.5 points higher the leader of this range (MSI GF63 Thin 15.6″ Core i5-11400H RTX 3050, score 5.8 at $978).

Pick a size. Applies to all pages

How to read these numbers

Pick 1, best score for the price: MSI GF63 Thin 15.6″ Core i5-11400H RTX 3050, $978 at Amazon. The median price of the 5 models on the list is $790.

How we choose
  • The picks combine a high rating and a price in line with the list: each one fits a way of spending, a use, or the brand that shows up most. The pros and cons come from each model’s spec sheet.
  • Stores: Amazon. We include stores we read every day through an open source or an affiliate program: the Radar collection, the Amazon catalog and the factory price database. A store that failed to load today is left out.
  • The same model in two stores is only merged with a catalog code, GTIN or the manufacturer’s full code. When in doubt, only one store is kept. A price far from the collected one (below 60% or above 150%) is left out.
  • Amazon appears without a price, only with the link: we don’t read Amazon prices in bulk.

Next step

See each laptop on the chart

Open the chart already filtered to Laptops MSI up to $1,000.

Frequently asked questions

Which is the best laptop MSI up to $1,000 today?

Today it is the MSI GF63 Thin 15.6″ Core i5-11400H RTX 3050, for $978 (score 5.8).

Which laptop MSI up to $1,000 has the best value today?

The MSI Modern 14″ Core i5-10210U, for $673 (score 4.3).

How much does a laptop MSI with a price up to $1,000 cost?

In the Nov 6, 2026 catalog, the median price of the 5 models in the segment is $790, and prices range from $673 to $978. The final price is the one at the store.

Which laptop MSI with a price up to $1,000 has the highest score?

Among the models in the segment on Nov 6, 2026, the highest spec score is the MSI GF63 Thin 15.6″ Core i5-11400H RTX 3050: 5.8, at $978. The one with the lowest price is the MSI Modern 14″ Core i5-10210U, at $673. Spec score doesn’t measure real-world performance or durability.

How does the Radar count the models in this segment?

from the brand MSI models with at least one version whose lowest collected price is up to $1,000 are included. Each model counts once: if it has more than one version within the rule, the price is that of the cheapest version and the others show on the card.

MSI up to $1,000: what changes compared with the whole brand?

This page looks only at from MSI models with a price up to $1,000. To see all the brand’s ranges, open the brand overview; to see all brands in the range, open the price range overview.

Is it worth spending more than $1,000?

Raising the budget to up to $1,300, best by spec sheet becomes o MSI Venture A16 16″ Ryzen 9 270: score 8.3 at $1,168, 2.5 points higher the leader of this range (MSI GF63 Thin 15.6″ Core i5-11400H RTX 3050, score 5.8 at $978). Compare on the chart before deciding: the score comes from the spec sheet and doesn’t measure real-world performance or durability. Data from Nov 6, 2026.

How does the Radar choose the laptops on the "best score for the price" line?

From cheapest to most expensive, the laptop that has a higher spec score than all the cheaper ones in the segment makes the line. Anything that costs more and has an equal or lower score is left out. The line doesn’t say which laptop to buy: it only shows which ones don’t lose on both score and price at once.

How often does this page change?

Every day, with each collection: numbers, chart, ranking and the "What changed" section are rebuilt with the day’s catalog. This edition is from November 6, 2026.

Read next

Where the numbers come from

Lowest price seen for the product on Amazon.com, shipped to New York 10001, on the day it was read, before sales tax.

The price is the one recorded on the date shown. The spec score doesn’t measure real-world performance or durability.

Data from Nov 6, 2026.