Skip to content
Monitor Radar

Updated Nov 6, 2026

Which monitor is better? Compare two

418 new monitors to compare on price, score and specs; collected Nov 6.

418 new monitors, catalog as of Nov 6, 2026. The page address saves your choice.

  1. score 5.1

    25″Full HD120 Hz

    $124

    No history yet · today

  2. score 6.6

    27″4K240 Hz

    $865

    No history yet · today

  • AMSI MP251W
  • BMSI 272URX

MSI MP251W wins in 4 fields, MSI 272URX in 4.

What each one has that the other lacks

  • AMSI MP251Wwins in 4
  • BMSI 272URXwins in 4
  • Collected price: MSI MP251W wins with $124 against $865, $741 less. The price collected today, from a trusted seller.
  • Spec sheet score: MSI 272URX wins with 6.6 against 5.1, +1.5 pts. Sum of image, smoothness, connections, ergonomics and recency.
  • image score: MSI 272URX wins with 6.0 against 2.2, +3.8 pts.
  • smoothness score: MSI MP251W wins with 9.5 against 8.5, +1.0 pts.
  • connections score: MSI MP251W wins with 6.0 against 5.0, +1.0 pts.
  • Pixel density: MSI 272URX wins with 163 ppi against 88 ppi, +75 ppi. Sharper text and images.
  • Refresh rate: MSI 272URX wins with 240 Hz against 120 Hz, +120 Hz. More frames per second by the specs.
  • Response time (stated): MSI MP251W wins with 1.0 ms against 3.0 ms, +2.0 ms. Number stated by the manufacturer; GtG and MPRT can’t be compared.
See full specsHide specs
Full specs side by side. In each row with a rule, the winning value is marked.
FieldMSI MP251WMSI 272URX
Price and score
Collected price$124$865
Spec sheet score5.16.6
Score by component
image score2.26.0
smoothness score9.58.5
connections score6.05.0
ergonomics score3.0no data
recency scoreno datano data
Spec sheet
TypeGeneral use and officeGaming (144 Hz or more)
Screen size25.0 ″27.0 ″
Colorno datano data
Release yearno datano data
Image
ResolutionFull HD4K
Pixel density88 ppi163 ppi
Panelno datano data
Stated HDRHDRno data
Curved screenno datano data
Aspect ratio16:916:9
Smoothness
Refresh rate120 Hz240 Hz
Response time (stated)1.0 ms3.0 ms
Syncno datano data
Connections
HDMI ports11
DisplayPort ports11
USB-Cno datano data
USB-C with laptop chargingno datano data
Built-in speakeryesno data
Ergonomics
Height adjustmentno datano data
Pivot (portrait mode)no datano data
VESA mount holesyesno data

Prices as of 06/11, they may change at the store. Score by specs, from 0 to 10. How we calculate →

Next step

Still undecided between the two?

See where each one stands among all the new monitors, by price and score.

Frequently asked questions

What does the comparison show?

Price, spec sheet score, the score for each component (image, smoothness, connections, ergonomics and recency) and the spec sheet. On each row with a rule, we mark the one that wins.

Why do some fields show "no data"?

Because the catalog doesn’t list that detail for the monitor, and we’d rather show the gap than make up a number. A field with no data on one side doesn’t count for either.

Where does the price of each monitor come from?

This is the lowest price from a trusted seller on the date we checked. It changes without notice. The buy button goes straight to the store, where the price of the day applies.

Read next

Where the numbers come from

Lowest price seen for the product on Amazon.com, shipped to New York 10001, on the day it was read, before sales tax. Who wins on each row: the highest value for score and for fields where more is better; the lowest for price. Fields where higher doesn’t mean better appear without marking a winner.

The comparison uses the catalog specs and the Radar spec score. It doesn’t measure the real calibration, durability or what buyers think.

Data from Nov 6, 2026.